Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2013 Distinguished Alumni
Albion College Interim President Mike Frandsen (center) with 2013 DAA recipients (from left) Dennis W. Wahr, '74; Douglas R. Armstrong, '88; W. Douglas Parker, Jr., '84; Norma J. Taber, '78; Martin H. Nesbitt, '85; and Joseph O. Serra, '82

 

On display in the Alumni Conference Room, located on the third floor of the Kellogg Center, are plaques containing brief biographies of all of these Distinguished Alumni Award winners.

Video: 2011 DAA winners talk about being back on campus

2015

  • Rick L. Going, '77
  • Katherine Y. Look, '75
  • William R. Payne, '75

2014

  • Shari Parker Burgess, '80
  • Paul R. Dixon, '83
  • Carolyn Aishton Ouderkirk, '64

2013

  • Douglas R. Armstrong, '88
  • Martin H. Nesbitt, '85
  • Douglas E. Parker, '84
  • Joseph O. Serra, '82
  • Norma J. Taber, '78
  • Dennis W. Wahr, '74

2012

  • Josh A. Cassada, '95
  • April DuVal, '65
  • Lori Latowski Grover, '85
  • Richard B. Jones, '71
  • Duane Nelles, '66

2011

  • William H. Dobbins, '74
  • Deborah Wyatt Fellows, '78
  • John C. Koegel, '85
  • Kathryn Koegel, '78
  • Joel K. Manby, '81
  • David C. Sennema, '56

2010

  • Forrest W. Heaton, '60
  • Michael A. Jurasek, '81
  • Walter L. Pomeroy, '70
  • William H. Richardson, '62
  • Jess Womack, '65

2009

  • Maynard C. Bowers, '56
  • William R., '63 and Janet Matilo Goudie, '64
  • Wilbur S. Hurst, '61
  • James D. Rogers, '69
  • Molly Ann Swart, '82

2008

  • Kirk L Heinze,'70
  • David L. Neilson, '66
  • James G., '63 and Tamara Transue Royle,'63
  • Janet K. Welch,'71

2007

  • Gregory L. Eastwood, '62
  • Debra Frey Fadool, '85
  • John E. Pickelman, '67
  • Paul L. Stewart, '53

2006

  • Robert A. Armitage, '70
  • Theodore H. Fleming, '64
  • Paul R. Lawrence, '43
  • Ann M. Lewicki, '56
  • David G. Moore, '68
  • Richard B. Smith, '60

2005

  • Duncan M. Beagle, '70
  • Faith E. Fowler, '81
  • George K. Heartwell, '71
  • Margaret "Peg" Mitchell Turner, '69

2004

  • Herold "Mac" Deason, '64
  • B. June Luke Dempsey, '54
  • Mary Ann Stokes Egnatuk, '76
  • Richard B. Krueger, '67
  • Robert W. Mutch, '56
  • Glenn A. Powell, '58

2003

  • Kenneth C. Ballou, '47
  • Julie Brigham-Grette, '77
  • James N. Garber, '55
  • Michael C. Halbig, '68
  • Susan I. Pellowe, '61
  • Justin L. Sleight, '43

2002

  • Ronald A. Knief, '67
  • William C. Lauderbach, '64
  • Nancy Graham Roush, '72
  • James A. Welton, 1904

2001

  • Frank L. Joranko, '52
  • Paul A. Sandford, '62
  • Jennifer L. Trost, '79
  • William C. Wadland, '69

2000

  • David L. Camp, '75
  • Emilio De Grazia, '63
  • James J. Leisenring, '62
  • Jon R. Scieszka, '76
  • Karen Munro Vournakis, '66

1999

  • Shirley Ruemele Bloomquist, '64
  • Garry G. Carley, '61
  • Roy C. "Bud" Johns, '51
  • Larry J. Robson, '59
  • C. Thomas Wilson, '51

1998

  • Melvin S. Larimer, '53
  • George R. Reed, '53
  • Thomas G. Schwaderer, '56

1997

  • Bruce C. Berndt, '61
  • Richard W. Huff, '54
  • Denise Cortis Park, '73
  • Michael E. Williams, '78

1996

  • Charles W. "Bud" Ricker, '50
  • Lawrence B. Schook, '72
  • Marvin J. Vann, '40
  • John N. Vournakis, '61

1995

  • Robert W. Bemer, '40
  • Sally Lynas Lamkin, '54
  • Norman R. Sleight, '40
  • James A. von der Heydt, '42

1994

  • John P. Hummon, '53
  • Karin McClow Orr, '64
  • James L. Reutter, '55
  • Richard K. Vitek, '56
  • Judith Koch Wilcox, '60

1993

  • Cedric W. Dempsey, '54
  • Philip R. Glotfelty III, '55
  • Thomas E. Sagendorf, '62
  • Shirley Brattin Wirt, '47

1992

  • Truman H. Cummings, Jr., '43
  • T. John Leppi, '59
  • George S. Weston, '52
  • James M. Wilson, '77

1991

  • Daniel Boggan, Jr., '67
  • Joseph H. Britton, '46
  • Philip C. Curtis, '30
  • Richard C. Johnston, '59

1990

  • Nelda Kurtz Balch, '37
  • David M. Barrett, '64
  • Michael S. David, Jr., '64
  • John E. Joyner, '55
  • Roger L. Landrum, '59

1989

  • Blair C. Bedient, '49
  • Joyce Ann Livak Benjamins, '63
  • Harry T. Cook, '61
  • Margaret Drake Elliott, '24
  • Phyllis Wagner Houghton, '41

1988

  • Judyth Fetzer Dobbert, '69
  • Nancy Carpenter Hammond, '68
  • Robert Hargreaves, '36
  • Frederick E. Shideman, '36

1987

  • John G. Batsakis, '51
  • William Cargo, '37
  • O. James Clark, '51
  • Helen Harton Manning, '43
  • Myrtle R. Crouse Reul, '47

1986

  • Wallace A. Bacon, '35
  • Gary L. Jones, '66
  • William Henry Perkins, '49
  • James R. Sebastian, '32
  • Joseph B. Serra, '56

1985

  • B.G. "Bill" Brown, '23
  • Peter J. Christ, '55
  • Keith J. Fennimore, '39
  • Willard L. Meader, '54
  • Hazen G. Werner, '20

1984

  • Roy E. Heath, '36
  • David W. Hills, '48
  • John A. Krsul, '59
  • William R. Peterson, '45
  • Florence "Dinghy" Spalding Sharp, '50

1983

  • Roy W. Battenhouse, '33
  • Mildred Oberlin Bennett, '58
  • Vinod L. Doshi, '53
  • James C. Kingsley, '63
  • Gordon L. Thomas, '36

1982

  • Jack C. Curtis, '51
  • Jack C. Dart, '34
  • Lois Skagerberg Heller, '64

1981

  • E. Maynard Aris, '37
  • Russell B. Babcock, '27
  • Dennis O. Cawthorne, '62
  • Karen Johnstone, '60
  • Andrew G. Sharf, '44

1980

  • Edward M. Brigham, '25
  • E. Lee Feller, '47
  • Robert W. Freligh, '47
  • Betty Jones Neberman, '50
  • Helen Sparling Terpenning, '45

1979

  • Charles E. Anderson, '56
  • Vivian Johnson Bull, '56
  • Wendell Cole, '36
  • Rex B. Martin, '38
  • Lewis L. Redmond, '50
  • Robert Stoppert, '39

1978

  • John E. Bromley, '29
  • Patricia Sanford Brown, '53
  • Bernard T. Lomas, '46
  • Sherry Hood Penney, '59
  • William J. Smith, '35

1977

  • Patricia McKean Dick, '48
  • G. Bruce Feighner, '42
  • Richard M. Fluke, '56
  • Eva A. Moore, '19
  • Lawrence L. Wade, '50

1976

  • Wayne H. Fleenor, '24
  • Phyllis Harrison-Ross, '56
  • Richard L. Humphrey, '56
  • John S. Ludington, '51
  • Richard D. Mange, '25

1975

  • W. Clark Dean, '21
  • Emerson J. Elliott, '55
  • Ruth Holland Scott, '56
  • Norma G. Sleight, '24
  • Harold R. Spiegel, '32

1974

  • Jeffery W. Barry, '60
  • Helen M. Desjardins, '14
  • Donald J. Dunham, '23
  • Burley F. Lamb, '13
  • Floyd Starr, '10

1973

  • D. Hale Brake, '16
  • Alice F. Campbell, '29
  • C. Morse Huffer, '16
  • Elsie E. Munro, '26
  • Richard M. Smith, '68

1972

  • James G. Crane, '51
  • W. W. Diehl, '24
  • Michael G. Harrison, '63
  • D. Nolan Kaiser, '56
  • Ray B. Loeschner, '53
  • Paul Rood, '16
  • Gordon B. Wheeler, '24

1971

  • Jack C. Bedient, '25
  • Philip J. Gannon, '47
  • George E. Hardy, Jr., '61
  • Polly Ruth Mosteller Hughes, '47
  • Stanley C. Penzotti, '30
  • Winston J. Schuler, '30

1970

  • Robert H. Bartlett, '60
  • Margaret E. Berry, '35
  • Elkin R. Isaac, '48
  • Wallace M. Pearson, '17
  • John W. Porter, '53
  • Andrew W. Sunyar, '42
  • Raymond A. Wauthier, '46

1969

  • Hira E. Branch, '29
  • William A. Niles, '98
  • Gary R. Noble, '57
  • Richard G. Smith, '43
  • Louise Jean Walker, '17
  • Margaret Zolliker, '43

1968

  • Clarence H. Blanchard, '22
  • Kenneth Borland, '59
  • J Harlen Bretz, '05
  • James L. Curtis, '44
  • Clarence H. Elliott, '25
  • Marvin F. Pahl, '30
  • Audrey K. Wilder, '18

1967

  • Richard W. Calkins, '60
  • Marian Clark Corwin, '35
  • Gilbert A. Currie, '47
  • Keith J. Leenhouts, '49
  • Charles A. McKenny, '42
  • Hugh D. McLeese, '19
  • Leroy E. Perine, '96
  • Leigh Prettyman, '36

1966

  • Geraldine Townsend Fitch, '17
  • Dexter Horton, '36
  • Ella Meinke Kuhn, '08
  • Richard G. Toncray, '19

1890s

  • Leroy E. Perine, '96 (1967)
  • William A. Niles, '98 (1969)

1900s

  • James A. Welton, '04 (2002)
  • J Harlen Bretz, '05 (1968)
  • Ella Meinke Kuhn, '08 (1966)

1910s

  • Floyd Starr, '10 (1974)
  • Burley F. Lamb, '13 (1974)
  • Helen M. Desjardins, '14 (1974)
  • Paul Rood, '16 (1972)
  • D. Hale Brake, '16 (1973)
  • C. Morse Huffer, '16 (1973)
  • Geraldine Townsend Fitch, '17 (1966)
  • Louise Jean Walker, '17 (1969)
  • Wallace M. Pearson, '17 (1970)
  • Audrey K. Wilder, '18 (1968)
  • Richard G. Toncray, '19 (1966)
  • Hugh D. McLeese, '19 (1967)
  • Eva A. Moore, '19 (1977)

1920s

  • Hazen G. Werner, '20 (1985)
  • W. Clark Dean, '21 (1975)
  • Clarence H. Blanchard, '22 (1968)
  • Donald J. Dunham, '23 (1974)
  • B.G. "Bill" Brown, '23 (1985)
  • W. W. Diehl, '24 (1972)
  • Gordon B. Wheeler, '24 (1972)
  • Norma G. Sleight, '24 (1975)
  • Wayne H. Fleenor, '24 (1976)
  • Margaret Drake Elliott, '24 (1989)
  • Clarence H. Elliott, '25 (1968)
  • Jack C. Bedient, '25 (1971)
  • Richard D. Mange, '25 (1976)
  • Edward M. Brigham, '25 (1980)
  • Elsie E. Munro, '26 (1973)
  • Russell B. Babcock, '27 (1981)
  • Alice F. Campbell, '29 (1973)
  • Hira E. Branch, '29 (1969)
  • John E. Bromley, '29 (1978)

1930s

  • Marvin F. Pahl, '30 (1968)
  • Winston J. Schuler, '30 (1971)
  • Stanley C. Penzotti, '30 (1971)
  • Philip C. Curtis, '30 (1991)
  • Harold R. Spiegel, '32 (1975)
  • James R. Sebastian, '32 (1986)
  • Roy W. Battenhouse, '33 (1983)
  • Jack C. Dart, '34 (1982)
  • Marian Clark Corwin, '35 (1967)
  • Margaret E. Berry, '35 (1970)
  • William J. Smith, '35 (1978)
  • Wallace A. Bacon, '35 (1986)
  • Dexter Horton, '36 (1966)
  • Leigh Prettyman, '36 (1967)
  • Wendell Cole, '36 (1979)
  • Gordon L. Thomas, '36 (1983)
  • Roy E. Heath, '36 (1984)
  • Robert Hargreaves, '36 (1988)
  • Frederick E. Shideman, '36 (1988)
  • E. Maynard Aris, '37 (1981)
  • William Cargo, '37 (1987)
  • Nelda Kurtz Balch, '37 (1990)
  • Rex B. Martin, '38 (1979)
  • Robert Stoppert, '39 (1979)
  • Keith J. Fennimore, '39 (1985)

1940s

  • Robert W. Bemer, '40 (1995)
  • Norman R. Sleight, '40 (1995)
  • Marvin J. Vann, '40 (1996)
  • Phyllis Wagner Houghton, '41 (1989)
  • Charles A. McKenny, '42 (1967)
  • Andrew W. Sunyar, '42 (1970)
  • G. Bruce Feighner, '42 (1977)
  • James A. von der Heydt, '42 (1995)
  • Margaret Zolliker, '43 (1969)
  • Richard G. Smith, '43 (1969)
  • Helen Harton Manning, '43 (1987)
  • Truman H. Cummings, Jr., '43 (1992)
  • Justin L. Sleight, '43 (2003)
  • Paul R. Lawrence, '43 (2006)
  • James L. Curtis, '44 (1968)
  • Andrew G. Sharf, '44 (1981)
  • Helen Sparling Terpenning, '45 (1980)
  • William R. Peterson, '45 (1984)
  • Raymond A. Wauthier, '46 (1970)
  • Bernard T. Lomas, '46 (1978)
  • Joseph H. Britton, '46 (1991)
  • Gilbert A. Currie, '47 (1967)
  • Philip J. Gannon, '47 (1971)
  • Polly Ruth Mosteller Hughes, '47 (1971)
  • E. Lee Feller, '47 (1980)
  • Robert W. Freligh, '47 (1980)
  • Myrtle R. Crouse Reul, '47 (1987)
  • Shirley Brattin Wirt, '47 (1993)
  • Kenneth C. Ballou, '47 (2003)
  • Elkin R. Isaac, '48 (1970)
  • Patricia McKean Dick, '48 (1977)
  • David W. Hills, '48 (1984)
  • Keith J. Leenhouts, '49 (1967)
  • William Henry Perkins, '49 (1986)
  • Blair C. Bedient, '49 (1989)

1950s

  • Lawrence L. Wade, '50 (1977)
  • Lewis L. Redmond, '50 (1979)
  • Betty Jones Neberman, '50 (1980)
  • Florence "Dinghy" Spalding Sharp, '50 (1984)
  • Charles W. "Bud" Ricker, '50 (1996)
  • James G. Crane, '51 (1972)
  • John S. Ludington, '51 (1976)
  • Jack C. Curtis, '51 (1982)
  • John G. Batsakis, '51 (1987)
  • O. James Clark, '51 (1987)
  • Roy C. "Bud" Johns, '51 (1999)
  • C. Thomas Wilson, '51 (1999)
  • George S. Weston, '52 (1992)
  • Frank L. Joranko, '52 (2001)
  • John W. Porter, '53 (1970)
  • Ray B. Loeschner, '53 (1972)
  • Patricia Sanford Brown, '53 (1978)
  • Vinod L. Doshi, '53 (1983)
  • John P. Hummon, '53 (1994)
  • Melvin S. Larimer, '53 (1998)
  • George R. Reed, '53 (1998)
  • Paul L. Stewart, '53 (2007)
  • Willard L. Meader, '54 (1985)
  • Cedric W. Dempsey, '54 (1993)
  • Sally Lynas Lamkin, '54 (1995)
  • Richard W. Huff, '54 (1997)
  • B. June Luke Dempsey, '54 (2004)
  • Emerson J. Elliott, '55 (1975)
  • Peter J. Christ, '55 (1985)
  • John E. Joyner, '55 (1990)
  • Philip R. Glotfelty III, '55 (1993)
  • James L. Reutter, '55 (1994)
  • James N. Garber, '55 (2003)
  • D. Nolan Kaiser, '56 (1972)
  • Ruth Holland Scott, '56 (1975)
  • Phyllis Harrison-Ross, '56 (1976)
  • Richard L. Humphrey, '56 (1976)
  • Richard M. Fluke, '56 (1977)
  • Charles E. Anderson, '56 (1979)
  • Vivian Johnson Bull, '56 (1979)
  • Joseph B. Serra, '56 (1986)
  • Richard K. Vitek, '56 (1994)
  • Thomas G. Schwaderer, '56 (1998)
  • Robert W. Mutch, '56 (2004)
  • Ann M. Lewicki, '56 (2006)
  • Maynard C. Bowers, '56 (2009)
  • David C. Sennema, '56 (2011)
  • Gary R. Noble, '57 (1969)
  • Mildred Oberlin Bennett, '58 (1983)
  • Glenn A. Powell, '58 (2004)
  • Kenneth Borland, '59 (1968)
  • Sherry Hood Penney, '59 (1978)
  • John A. Krsul, '59 (1984)
  • Roger L. Landrum, '59 (1990)
  • Richard C. Johnston, '59 (1991)
  • T. John Leppi, '59 (1992)
  • Larry J. Robson, '59 (1999)

1960s

  • Robert H. Bartlett, '60 (1970)
  • Richard W. Calkins, '60 (1967)
  • Jeffery W. Barry, '60 (1974)
  • Karen Johnstone, '60 (1981)
  • Judith Koch Wilcox, '60 (1994)
  • Richard B. Smith, '60 (2006)
  • Forrest W. Heaton, '60 (2010)
  • George E. Hardy, Jr., '61 (1971)
  • Harry T. Cook, '61 (1989)
  • John N. Vournakis, '61 (1996)
  • Bruce C. Berndt, '61 (1997)
  • Garry G. Carley, '61 (1999)
  • Susan I. Pellowe, '61 (2003)
  • Wilbur S. Hurst, '61 (2009)
  • Dennis O. Cawthorne, '62 (1981)
  • Thomas E. Sagendorf, '62 (1993)
  • James J. Leisenring, '62 (2000)
  • Paul A. Sandford, '62 (2001)
  • Gregory L. Eastwood, '62 (2007)
  • William H. Richardson, '62 (2010)
  • Michael G. Harrison, '63 (1972)
  • James C. Kingsley, '63 (1983)
  • Joyce Ann Livak Benjamins, '63 (1989)
  • Emilio De Grazia, '63 (2000)
  • James G., '63 and Tamara Transue Royle,'63 (2008)
  • William R., '63 and Janet Matilo Goudie, '64 (2009)
  • Lois Skagerberg Heller, '64 (1982)
  • David M. Barrett, '64 (1990)
  • Michael S. David, Jr., '64 (1990)
  • Karin McClow Orr, '64 (1994)
  • Shirley Ruemele Bloomquist, '64 (1999)
  • William C. Lauderbach, '64 (2002)
  • Herold "Mac" Deason, '64 (2004)
  • Theodore H. Fleming, '64 (2006)
  • Jess Womack, '65 (2010)
  • April DuVal, ’65 (2012)
  • Gary L. Jones, '66 (1986)
  • Karen Munro Vournakis, '66 (2000)
  • David L. Neilson, '66 (2008)
  • Duane Nelles, ’66 (2012)
  • Daniel Boggan, Jr., '67 (1991)
  • Ronald A. Knief, '67 (2002)
  • Richard B. Krueger, '67 (2004)
  • John E. Pickelman, '67 (2007)
  • Richard M. Smith, '68 (1973)
  • Nancy Carpenter Hammond, '68 (1988)
  • Michael C. Halbig, '68 (2003)
  • David G. Moore, '68 (2006)
  • Judyth Fetzer Dobbert, '69 (1988)
  • William C. Wadland, '69 (2001)
  • Margaret "Peg" Mitchell Turner, '69 (2005)
  • James D. Rogers, '69 (2009)
  • Carolyn Aishton Ouderkirk, ’64 (2014)

1970s

  • Duncan M. Beagle, '70 (2005)
  • Robert A. Armitage, '70 (2006)
  • Kirk L Heinze,'70 (2008)
  • Walter L. Pomeroy, '70 (2010)
  • George K. Heartwell, '71 (2005)
  • Janet K. Welch,'71 (2008)
  • Richard B. Jones, ’71 (2012)
  • Lawrence B. Schook, '72 (1996)
  • Nancy Graham Roush, '72 (2002)
  • Denise Cortis Park, '73 (1997)
  • William H. Dobbins, '74 (2011)
  • Dennis W. Wahr, '74 (2013)
  • David L. Camp, '75 (2000)
  • William R. Payne, '75 (2015)
  • Katherine Y. Look, '75 (2015)
  • Jon R. Scieszka, '76 (2000)
  • Mary Ann Stokes Egnatuk, '76 (2004)
  • James M. Wilson, '77 (1992)
  • Julie Brigham-Grette, '77 (2003)
  • Rick L. Going, '77 (2015)
  • Michael E. Williams, '78 (1997)
  • Deborah Wyatt Fellows, '78 (2011)
  • Kathryn Koegel, '78 (2011)
  • Norma J. Taber, '78 (2013)
  • Jennifer L. Trost, '79 (2001)

1980s

  • Faith E. Fowler, '81 (2005)
  • Michael A. Jurasek, '81 (2010)
  • Joel K. Manby, '81 (2011)
  • Joseph O. Serra, '82 (2013)
  • Molly Ann Swart, '82 (2009)
  • Douglas E. Parker, '84 (2013)
  • Debra Frey Fadool, '85 (2007)
  • John C. Koegel, '85 (2011)
  • Lori Latowski Grover, ’85 (2012)
  • Martin H. Nesbitt, '85 (2013)
  • Douglas R. Armstrong, '88 (2013)
  • Shari Parker Burgess, '80 (2014)
  • Paul R. Dixon, '83 (2014)

1990s

  • Josh A. Cassada, ’95 (2012)